Fiber Distribution Hubs MDP EL 144/288 and MDP EL 288/576

Fiber Distribution Hubs MDP EL 144/288 and MDP EL 288/576
  • Fiber Distribution Hubs MDP EL 144/288 and MDP EL 288/576
  • KM 4 (for splicing, up to 24 splices)
  • KM 5 (for adapters, up to 12× SC / 24× LC connector, up to 24 splices)
  • KM 6 (for splicing, up to 24 splices)
  • KM 7 (for adapters, up to 8× SC / 16× LC connector, up to 16 splices)
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 144/288
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 144/288
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 144/288
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 144/288
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 144/288
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 144/288
  • Underground Base
  • Holder of Thick-Walled Microducts
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 288/576
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 288/576
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 288/576
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 288/576
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 288/576
  • Fiber Distribution Hub MDP EL 288/576
  • Underground Base
  • Holder of Thick-Walled Microducts
Photo Gallery
Inputs / Outputs (quantity × range) MDP EL 144/288: 2× 4–22 mm, 8× 3–9 mm, 36× 1.8–5 mm
MDP EL 288/576: 2× 4–22 mm, 8× 3–13 mm, 64× 1.8–5 mm or 32× 11–12 mm
Grommets (type and number of used grommets) MDP EL 144/288: 1× oval grommet for undivided cable, 4× express port I.
MDP EL 288/576: 1× oval grommet for undivided cable, 4× express port II.
Ingress Protection IP54
Impact Protection IK10
Material glass reinfoced polyester SMC
Color light gray RAL 7035
Dimensions (H × W × D) MDP EL 144/288: 1,600 × 450 × 350 mm
MDP EL 288/576: 1,600 × 550 × 350 mm
Weight MDP EL 144/288: 30 kg
MDP EL 288/576: 45 kg
Environment outdoor
Number of Splices 1–12
13–24
25–48
49–72
73–96
97–144
145–288
289–576
577–864
865 and more
Number of Connectors 1–12
13–24
25–48
49–72
73–96
97–144
145–288
289–576
577–864
Connector Type LC
SC
859Y.30/0000F MDP EL 144/288
859Y.00/0000F MDP EL 288/576
8507.52/0000F Holder of Thick-Walled Microducts
85C3.79/000X KM 4 Kit for Heat Shrinkable Protection
85C3.82/000X KM 4 Kit for Crimp Protection
85C3.81/000X KM 4 Kit for Ribbon Protection
85AV.94/0000F KM 5 Kit for Heat Shrinkable Protection
85AV.94/00K2F KM 5 Kit for Crimp Protection
85AV.94/00R3F KM 5 Kit for Ribbon Protection
85C3.83/000X KM 6 Kit for Heat Shrinkable Protection
85C3.85/000X KM 6 Kit for Crimp Protection
85C3.84/000X KM 6 Kit for Ribbon Protection
85C3.86/000X KM 7 Kit for Heat Shrinkable Protection
85C3.88/000X KM 7 Kit for Crimp Protection
85C3.87/000X KM 7 Kit for Ribbon Protection

The Fiber Distribution Hubs MDP EL 144/288 and MDP EL 288/576 are designed to store up to 576/1,152 splices and to terminate up to 192/384 fibers with SC connectors or 384/768 fibers with LC connectors using the FibeRoadTM System. It is a modular solution without cable splitters and without drawing into protective tubes, with a uniform splitter length of 2 m. The MDP EL can be used as a distribution point for all types of networks.

  • Capacity of up to 576/1,152 splices (for KM 4 or KM 6)
  • Capacity of up to 144×/288× SC or 288×/576× LC connector (for KM 5)
  • Capacity of up to 192×/384× SC or 384×/768× LC connector (for KM 7)
  • Ability to mix & match the Fiber Optic Trays KM 4, KM 5, KM 6KM 7
  • KM 4 and KM 6 for up to 24 splices
  • KM 5 for up to 12× SC / 24× LC connector
  • KM 7 for up to 8× SC / 16× LC connector (for GPON)
  • Ability to gradually add trays as required
  • Modular solution without cable splitter functionality
  • Optional placing of PLC Splitters (outside a tray)
  • Up to 6/12 PLC Splitters ABS (length 2 m)
  • FibeRoadTM System compatible
  • Suitable for ribbon fibers
  • Three-point lock
  • Integrated microduct holder in the base
  • Support for installation directly into the trench using the underground base
  • Integrated holder for unused buffers
  • Support for midspan (loop-through) cable
  • Suitable for all types of networks

You might also like