Fiber High Density Cabinet MDO 300

Fiber High Density Cabinet MDO 300
  • Fiber High Density Cabinet MDO 300
  • MDO 300 (closed)
  • MDO Subrack (36× KM 4)
  • MDO Subrack (36× KM 6)
  • MDO Subrack (tray combination)
  • MDO Subrack
  • MDO 300 without Covers and Doors (2× Subrack)
  • MDO 300 Roof
  • MDO Grate Holder
  • KM 4 (for splicing, up to 24 splices)
  • KM 6 (for splicing, up to 24 splices)
  • KM 5 (for adapters, up to 12× SC / 24× LC connector, up to 24 splices)
  • KM 7 (for adapters, up to 8× SC / 16× LC connector, up to 16 splices)
Photo Gallery
Inputs / Outputs (quantity × range) 2× (230 × 55) mm
Material painted steel sheet (aluzinc)
Color light gray RAL 7035
Dimensions (H × W × D) 2,200 × 300 × 300 mm
Flat Pack Dimensions (H × W × D) 2,350 × 303 × 85 mm
Flat Pack Weight 28 kg
Environment indoor
Number of Splices 1–12
13–24
25–48
49–72
73–96
97–144
145–288
289–576
577–864
865 and more
Number of Connectors 1–12
13–24
25–48
49–72
73–96
97–144
145–288
289–576
577–864
865 and more
Connector Type LC
SC
85U5.90/0000F MDO 300 432/864 (flat pack)
85U5.20/0000F MDO Subrack
85U5.60/0000F MDO Side Cover (2 pcs)
85U5.95/0000F MDO Door 300
85U5.94/0000F MDO Grate Holder (assembly)
85C3.79/000X KM 4 Kit for Heat Shrinkable Protection
85C3.83/000X KM 6 Kit for Heat Shrinkable Protection
85AV.94/0000F KM 5 Kit for Heat Shrinkable Protection
85C3.86/000X KM 7 Kit for Heat Shrinkable Protection

The Fiber High Density Cabinet MDO 300 is used to store up to 1,728 splices and to terminate up to 576 fibers with SC connectors or 1,152 fibers with LC connectors using the FibeRoadTM System. It is a modular solution without cable splitters and without drawing into protective tubes, with a uniform patch cord length of 4 m. The cabinet can be used in central office and for all types of networks.

  • Capacity of up to 1,728 splices (for KM 4)
  • Capacity of up to 432× SC / 864× LC connector (for KM 5 without the ranging management)
  • Capacity of up to 576× SC / 1,152× LC connector (for KM 7 without the ranging management)
  • Ability to assemble only the Subrack part or the ranging management
  • Ability to mix & match the Fiber Optic Trays KM 4, KM 5, KM 6KM 7
  • KM 4 and KM 6 for up to 24 splices
  • KM 5 for up to 12× SC / 24× LC connector
  • KM 7 for up to 8× SC / 16× LC connector (for GPON)
  • Uniform patch cord length of 4 m
  • Ability to gradually add trays as required
  • Modular solution without cable splitter functionality
  • Optional placing of PLC Splitters (outside a tray)
  • Ability to stack the cabinets sideways or back to back
  • Roof mounted cable tray and access
  • Increased corrosion resistance (aluzinc)
  • FibeRoadTM System compatible
  • Suitable for ribbon fibers
  • Suitable for all types of networks

You might also like